What is the price after contract ends?

  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 2 years ago
Pricing Question
Photo of Jumonjii

Jumonjii

  • 6 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes

Posted 2 years ago

  • 1
Photo of Brad

Brad, Viasat Employee

  • 2882 Posts
  • 962 Reply Likes
The price will remain the same, you just won't be under contract
Photo of James

James

  • 329 Posts
  • 51 Reply Likes
technically not, when the contract period is up that is it, you are not under it anymore and they will usually find a reason to get you to cancel services.
Photo of david

david, Champion

  • 522 Posts
  • 365 Reply Likes
WHAT???? Why would they want people to cancel their service once the two years is up??? They're making more money from you not less. By then the cost of getting you as a customer has been paid back.
Photo of Old Labs

Old Labs

  • 3291 Posts
  • 3265 Reply Likes
Technically, yes - read the actual agreement you're still subject to all of its terms until you cancel - you are simply not subject to the early termination fee term.

B. Term and Renewal
.
The term of this Agreement commences on the date your Internet Service is activated and continues for the duration of the Minimum Service Term unless terminated earlier by you or ViaSat. After the Minimum Service Term expires, the term of this Agreement will automatically renew on a month-to-month basis, unless you have either agreed to a new Minimum Service Term under another Internet Service plan offered by ViaSat (“Renewal Service Term”) or terminated this Agreement pursuant to Section 4.3
.
(Edited)
Photo of Steve Frederick

Steve Frederick, Champion

  • 2568 Posts
  • 1581 Reply Likes
James, once the two year contract is fulfilled, you are then under a month by month contract, with no ETF. As david has said, they are not going to get you to cancel your service, they are in this to keep customers and also make a little money on the side. I have been with this Exede account since April 2012, and have never been asked to cancel my service or to do anything that would require a new 24 month contract.
Photo of Brad

Brad, Viasat Employee

  • 2882 Posts
  • 962 Reply Likes
Sorry I should have been more clear. You won't be subject to Early Termination Fees should you cancel after you surpass the 24 month agreement but you are in a month-to-month agreement but you won't see a change in price or anything, you just pay your routine monthly service, are held to the same terms and conditions of service as before just no cancellation fee if you choose to leave for any reason. 
Photo of Jumonjii

Jumonjii

  • 6 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
Can you get service without a contract?
Photo of Brad

Brad, Viasat Employee

  • 2855 Posts
  • 952 Reply Likes
Currently Exede requires a 24 month agreement for all new accounts
Photo of Jumonjii

Jumonjii

  • 6 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
Can you pay by mail?
Photo of Brad

Brad, Viasat Employee

  • 2855 Posts
  • 952 Reply Likes
Since Exede is a paperless company you can pay anytime online or via phone manually or with autopay. We also have a self-help page at my.exede.com where you can manage your account pay your bill and so on. As we do not have a mail-in billing department mailing a payment in runs a VERY high risk of payments not being received in time as physical mail often gets delayed responses due to what I refer to as being lost in the "slushpile" (very much why we highly recommend people to send us email instead of letters to our corporate office as the response can take a long time.
Photo of Jumonjii

Jumonjii

  • 6 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
Almost sounds believable but okay.